0 Items
Swift Passport Services
  • Expedited Visas

    Ready to go?

  • Expedited US Passports

    Ready to go?

  • Business Visas

    Ready to go?

  • Travel Resources

Important Information About Brazil Visas

Where Should I Apply?

The Brazilian consulate you will need to apply to in order to receive your Brazil visa is determined by your location. Each consulate has different processing turn-around times.  Visa jurisdiction and processing times can be found on our Brazil Consulate Jurisdictions page.

Note: Processing time is measured in business days and does not include weekends.

Brazil Consulate Jurisdictions

Brazil Consulate Jurisdictions

What if I already have a visa on a different passport?

If you have a valid business or tourist visa in an expired passport, that visa is still valid in conjunction with a renewed passport as long as your name has not changed.  If it has changed, you must get a new visa in your new passport.

Special Circumstances

Expect delays if you are a Nigerian, Taiwanese, or Chinese passport holder.

Kosovo and Taiwan passport holders will have their visa issued on a “laissez-passer”.


I used Swift Passport Services to obtain my visa for Brazil. I talked to a number of people who had horror stories about the Brazilian process. Swift made it easy and the process exceeded expectations. I would use Swift services again.
Denise H. | Wilmington, NC

How Long Can I Stay?

Duration of stay in Brazil is written on the visa. The Brazilian Government decides at its own discretion the type and length of the visa to be granted. Typically, Brazil visas are valid for 10 years.

What if I need an extension?

Extension for an additional time period may be requested at the Brazilian Federal Police before the visa expires and authorized at their discretion. Under no circumstances, visitors can remain in Brazil longer than 180 days within any twelve-month (12) period counted from the day of first entry in Brazil.

Can I leave Brazil with my Brazil visa and return at a later date?

Tourist and Business Visas are typically good for multiple entries

When do I have to use my Brazil visa after issuance?

Citizens of the following countries must enter Brazil within 90 days from the date the visa has been issued: 
Angola, Bahrain, Cambodia, Cape Verde, China, Cuba, Equatorial Guinea, Gabon, Ghana, Greece, Honduras, Indonesia, Japan, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kuwait, Laos, Libya, Myanmar, Nigeria, Oman, Pakistan, Paraguay, Philippines, Portugal, Qatar, Sao Tome and Principe, Saudi Arabia, South Korea, Switzerland, Syria, Taiwan, Thailand and Tunisia.
The visa will be considered void if its holder does not enter Brazilian territory within 90 days.

Will I have to provide additional information?

Citizens from the following countries applying for a tourist visa are subject to prior consultation with the Ministry of Foreign External Relations in Brazil:
Afghanistan, Central African Republic, Iran, Iraq, Lebanon, Libya, Jordan, Nepal, Nigeria, Palestine, Pakistan, Senegal and Syria.

Citizen of these countries must also provide additional information such as detailed information on your place of lodging in Brazil (for example, a hotel reservation confirmation or letter from your Brazilian host) and bank statements going back 3 months. If you are applying for a Tourist Visa for a duration longer than 30 days, you must include either a bank statement with at least $1500 balance OR a notarized letter of invitation from the individual(s) with whom you will stay or the institution that will coordinate your accommodations while in Brazil.