0% Complete! Place your order.
  1. 1Gather Items
  2. 2Place Order
  3. 3Send Items

Step 1: Gather the list of required items listed below.

Step 2: Check out online or call (877) 917-9438 to place your order.

Step 3: Send the list of required items to 1 East Erie, Suite 525 Chicago, IL 60611

Swift Passport is a non-government, third party service that acts as a professional emissary between the user and various foreign consulates to secure travel visas in as little as 1 day. If you do not wish to use a third party service to obtain your visa, please consult the State Department website for further instruction.

 Close & Continue with SPS  Visit the State Department

Expedited Russian Visa Processing

Required Visa Items

Showing required items for citizens of: United States Select Visa Type: What type of visa is right for me? Tourist,Business

Gather the following items and send them to SPS:

Valid Passport

Got it!

Required for: Tourist, Business

Submit your ACTUAL passport containing two blank facing visa pages. Your passport must be valid for at least 6 months from date of entry. If you do not have blank visa pages in your US Passport, Swift Passport can help you obtain extra pages or help you renew your US Passport; please contact us for more information. Please note that the last 2 pages in a US Passport ARE NOT counted as visa pages, those are amendment pages.

Proof of Legal Status
All non-US Passport holders must proof of your legal status in the USA- i.e. copy of your green card (front and back), valid visa, I-20, IAP-66, etc.

A Standard Tourist Confirmation/Voucher of Stay

Got it!

Required for: Tourist

Must come from a hosting authorized Russian travel agency or a hotel, registered with the Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs and a voucher from your hotel or travel agency in Russia.  If you are unable to get this, we can get one for you at cost for $30
*Your visa will be valid for the dates indicatd on your voucher only.  If you provide your own voucher please make sure that it wil be valid for the dates that you intend to be in Russia.

Letter of Invitation

Got it!

Required for: Business

  • If you are applying for a visa valid less than one year, you need an official invite from the Foreign Ministry.  We can help you get one, click here for details
  • If you are applying for a 1 year visa you can apply with either an invite from the Russian Foreign Ministry click here for details, OR with an invite from the company you are doing business with click here.  If the invite is from the Foreign Ministry, you have the option to expedite your visa service, if the invite is from the company you are visiting, you cannot expedite your visa service, processing will be 9-12 days.
  • If you are applying for a visa valid more than 1 year, your invite MUST come from the inviting organization that you are doing business with.  You cannot expedite this visa, processing will be 9-12 days.  Click here for details
  • Your visa will be valid for the dates indicatd on your Invite only.  If you provide your own Invite, please make sure that it wil be valid for the dates that you intend to be in Russia.

Application Password

Got it!

Required for: Business, Tourist

When you begin completing your application, you will be prompted to print your application ID, and you will be asked to select a password.  Please print the application ID, and write the password on that piece of paper.  We will need both of these to process your application

Russia Tourist Visa Application

Got it!

Required for: Tourist

Click on the following link visa.kdmid.ru to complete the online visa application.   The entry and exit date that you select on your application MUST be consistent with the dates on your tourist voucher.  If you need a tourist voucher or are having a hard time translating your tourist voucher, please contact us, we can solve these problems quickly.  If you do not know the answers to the questions regarding your tourist confirmation number, reservation number, or inviting organization, give us a call and we can help you with this part, or just leave it blank.  At the very end of the application, you will be asked which consulate you will submit your application to.  Please select ILS Houston unless you have made other arrangements with SPS.  When asked to select a submission date, please select a future date near the date that SPS will receive you application.  Once completed, sign and print the application.  Please do not write on the application anywhere, the consulate may not accept applications with writing or cross outs on it. 

Russia Business Visa Application

Got it!

Required for: Business

Click on the following link visa.kdmid.ru to complete the online visa application.   The entry and exit date that you select on your application should be consistent with the dates on your business invitation.  If you need a business invitation or are having a hard time translating your business invitation, please contact us, as you may need the information to successfully complete your application.   At the very end of the application, you will be asked which consulate you will submit your application to.  Please select ILS Houston unless you have made other arrangements with SPS OR if you have obtaining your own business invitation and know it is connected to a different consulate.   When asked to select a submission date, please select a future date near the date that SPS will receive you application.  Once completed, sign and print the application.  Please do not write on the application anywhere, the consulate may not accept applications with writing or cross outs on it. 

1 Passport Type Photo

Got it!

Required for: Business, Tourist

Photo Requirements: Photos must have been taken in the last 6 months, be 2 inches by 2 inches in size, and have white background with no patterns or background objects visible. Photo must be in color and be free of glare. Ears should be visible, and you must be facing forward. Dark glasses, headbands, and spaghetti straps are not permitted. Feel free to smile!

  • Option 1: email a photo to Swift Passport Services photos@swiftpassport.com using the following guidelines. Swift Passport will size and print your passport photos for a nominal fee of $15.
    • Photo file needs to be attached to the email as a .jpeg file.  Other file formats cannot be properly formatted
    • Have someone else take the picture of you; please do not send pictures you take of yourself.
    • Photos need to be taken with a digital camera, phone camera photos will be of insufficient quality
    • Please do not attempt to resize or format the photo in any way
  • Option 2: Obtain a passport photo from a passport photo service (Walgreens, CVS, FedEx, etc.). Include photo in your package to Swift Passport Services.

1 Letter of Authorization

Got it!

Required for: Tourist, Business

Individuals must print and sign the Letter of Authorization.

Expedited Russian Visa Processing Notes

Non US Citizens: 
Proof of medical insurance (travel insurance with medical coverage or regular health insurance). A paper copy of the policy or a copy of the insurance card will be accepted. A copy of your green card or proof of other legal status is required.

Former citizens of USSR, Russia, Ukraine, Belarus, Uzbekistan, Kazakhstan, Georgia, Azerbaijan, Lithuania, Moldova, Latvia, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, Armenia, Turkmenistan, or Estonia:  
Provide proof that you are no loger a citizen of that country.  For example, expired passport from the country you formerly held citizenship, Israeli visa, Emigration stamp for "Postoyano mesto Zhitelstva" before 1992 February, etc. We also need a copy of your naturalization certificate.

Minors: Please include a copy of your birth certificate and a copy of each parents’ passport. If either parent has a Russian passport, please contact us for more instructions.

Addition Requirements for 3 year visas:  
Please write a personal letter of introduction addressed to the Consulate General of Russia. It should state the purpose of your trip, dates of the visit(s), cities you intend to visit, and request a 3 year multiple entry visa. Please sign this letter and include detailed contact Information

Recommended Supporting Documentation for 3 year visa requests:  
The Consulate may ask for the following documents if you are requesting a 3 year visa.  Providing them for the initial submission reduces the risk of delays

  • Proof of Financial Independence:  Copy of a recent bank statement that has your name and address on it that indicates you have money in the bank. Feel free to black out the account number for privacy purposes
  • Proof of Employment:  Letter from your employer stating your wages.  If you are self employed, a copy of your business registration

Expedited Russian Visa Processing Pricing Options

Processing Option Service Fee Embassy Fee* Total Cost**
8-11 Day Processing - Single or Double Entry - Tourist/Homestay $125 $173 $298
5-6 Day Processing - Single or Double Entry - Tourist/Homestay Visa $150 $283 $433
3 Day Processing -Single or Double Entry- Tourist/Homestay $325 $313 $638
8-11 Day Processing - Single or Double Entry - Business Visa $125 $183 $308
5-6 Day Processing - Single or Double Entry - Business Visa $150 $283 $433
3 Day Processing - Single or Double Entry - Business Visa $325 $313 $638
8-11 Day Processing - Multiple Entry - Business Visa $125 $183 $308
5-6 Day Processing - Multiple Entry - Business Visa $150 $483 $633
3 Day Processing - Multiple Entry - Business Visa - 1 Year Validity $325 $513 $838
10-15 Business Day Processing Business Visa 3 Year Validity $325 $193 $518

*Swift Passport can obtain a money order for the consulate fee for $5.
**Total cost does not include return shipping. See options at checkout.