0% Complete! Place your order.
  1. 1Gather Items
  2. 2Place Order
  3. 3Send Items

Step 1: Gather the list of required items listed below.

Step 2: Check out online or call (877) 917-9438 to place your order.

Step 3: Send the list of required items to 1 East Erie, Suite 525 Chicago, IL 60611

Swift Passport is a non-government, third party service that acts as a professional emissary between the user and various foreign consulates to secure travel visas in as little as 1 day. If you do not wish to use a third party service to obtain your visa, please consult the State Department website for further instruction.

 Close & Continue with SPS  Visit the State Department

Expedited Brazil Visa Processing

**Please be advised that Processing times are taking longer than normal and can change without advanced notice.  

Use the following Brazil visa requirements to expedite a Brazil visa through Swift Passport Services. 

Required Visa Items

Showing required items for citizens of: United States,Canada,Mexico Select Visa Type: What type of visa is right for me? Tourist,Business,Technical

Gather the following items and send them to SPS:

Valid Passport

Got it!

Required for: Business, Tourist, Technical

Submit your ACTUAL passport containing two blank facing visa pages. Your passport must be valid for at least 6 months from date of entry. If you do not have blank visa pages in your US Passport, Swift Passport can help you obtain extra pages or help you renew your US Passport; please contact us for more information. Please note that the last 2 pages in a US Passport ARE NOT counted as visa pages, those are amendment pages.

Proof of Legal Status
All non-US Passport holders must proof of your legal status in the USA- i.e. copy of your green card (front and back), valid visa, I-20, IAP-66, etc.

Brazil Visa Request Form

Got it!

Required for: Business, Tourist, Technical

Click on the following link https://scedv.serpro.gov.br/frscedv/index.jsp to fill out the online Brazil Visa Request Form. 

When you access this website, you may get the message "untrusted connection", or something similar. This is because the security certificate for the website was issued by a Brazilian chain and is not recognized by most browsers. Click on "I understand the risk" and "Add an Exception," wait a little bit and then click on "Confirm security exception." You will be redirected to the visa request home page. If this does not work, click on "Continue to this website (not recommended)," and you will be redirected to the brazil tourist visa request home page.  Please then click on the "British Flag" to see more options in English.  Once you have filled out all of the fields, you can print a "receipt" like form that will have bar codes on it, and the emblem of Brazil at the top.  Print this page and sign your name inside the rectangle at the bottom of the page (not below the rectangle).  If this does not happen, your application session has timed out and will need to be recpmpleted.

**Expired Applications or "Screen Shots" of the Brazil Visa application website will not be accepted.  Swift Passport will charge an additional $50 to retype these forms.  Thank You!

Letter of Invitation

Got it!

Required for: Business

A letter from the company which you are conducting business with in Brazil on company letterhead.  Must be signed by the management in charge of the area that the applicant intends to be in contact with, informing:

  • Job position and job description of the contact person in Brazil;
  • Assignment description and information about the end-purpose of the intended activities in Brazil (sales, purchases, coordination, auditing, etc.);
  • Date(s) and place(s) of the meetings and information on periodicity, average length and assignment description of future trips, if any
  • Financial responsibility for the trip, if applicable

*It is possible to obtain your Brazil Business visa without an invitation, contact us for more information.

Official Letter of Invitation

Got it!

Required for: Technical

Prior authorization by the Ministry of Labor must be obtained before applying for Technical visa. 
 
Additional Info: Applicants within Chicago and Los Angeles jurisdictions will need to include a copy of the Ministry of Labor approval as well as the telex number and date that the original was submitted to the Consulate.

 

Company Letter of Intent

Got it!

Required for: Business, Technical

Letter from Applicants Company in the USA

  • This letter should be written on company letterhead
  • Company address must be in the Letterhead
  • Name and Title of the visa applicant must be included
  • Provide a detailed description of the business which will be performed including a detailed timeline
  • Download Sample Letter Here

**Please Note: Houston Jurisdiction applicants need to have a letter with an original signature AND be notarized

Non-Criminal Record

Got it!

Required for: Technical

Must have been issued within the last 90 days. Must be issued by the Police Department of the applicant’s place of residence. The document must have an official signature as well as a stamped or haut-relief seal of the Police Department. Printouts of computer-generated criminal records are not accepted.

Proof of Travel To Brazil

Got it!

Required for: Business, Tourist, Technical

Copy of your round trip ticket or itinerary from an air carrier or travel agent showing flight confirmation, flight details and dates of departure to and from your destination.

One Passport Type Photo

Got it!

Required for: Business, Tourist, Technical

Photo must have been taken in the last 6 months, be 2 inches by 2 inches in size, and have white background. Please face forward in your photo.

  • Option 1: email a photo to Swift Passport Services photos@swiftpassport.com using the following guidelines. Swift Passport will size and print your passport photos for a nominal fee of $15. Photo file needs to be attached to the email as a .jpeg file. Other file formats cannot be properly formatted Have someone else take the picture of you; please do not send pictures you take of yourself. Please do not attempt to resize or format the photo in any way
  • Option 2: Obtain 1 passport photo from a passport photo service (Walgreens, CVS, FedEx, etc.).

Proof of Residence

Got it!

Required for: Business, Tourist, Technical

A copy of your driver's license or state ID. If you do not have ID, a utility bill with your name and address can be used. Cable and cell phone bills are not accepted.

**Please Note:  Houston Applicants need to have Copy of ID notarized

Proof of Legal Status in the US

Got it!

Required for: Business, Tourist, Technical

  • Copy of US Permanent Resident Card or valid US visa (I-94, I-20, H1B, etc.) attached to their passport.
  • Copy of informational passport page (Picture page with Issue & Expire date).

1 Letter of Authorization

Got it!

Required for: Business, Tourist, Technical

Individuals must print and sign the Letter of Authorization.

Special Brazil Tourist Visa Requirements for Minors

Got it!

Required for: Tourist

Brazil tourist visa requirements vary from consulate to consulate for minors. All of the below may not be required, check with us for more details, we recommend providing ALL of the following and be over-prepared.

  • Notarized copy of birth certificate (not original), showing both parents' names.
  • 3 photos total are required (not 1 as mentioned above)
  • Notarized Travel Authorization for Minors Form- This form needs to be signed and notarized by both parents.  If both parents cannot be present together, 2 seperate forms can be signed and notarized. We recommend notarizing 2, and keeping one with you while traveling.  If one parent is deceased or does not have custody, a letter explaining the situation must be submitted.  Call 877-917-9438 for instructions on how to obtain this form
  • Notarized copies of both parents Valid Drivers Licenses or State IDs
  • The application form needs to be be signed by both parents (inside the rectangle) and notarized.

AFTER VISA IS ISSUED

Got it!

Required for: Business, Tourist, Technical

Individuals traveling with passports from Angola, Bahrain, Cambodia, Cape Verde, China, Cuba, Equatorial Guinea, Gabon, Ghana, Greece, Honduras, Indonesia, Japan, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Korea, Kuwait, Laos, Libya, Myanmar, Nigeria, Oman, Pakistan, Paraguay, Philippines, Portugal, Qatar, São Tomé and Príncipe, Saudi Arabia, Syria, Switzerland, Tawain, Thailand, Tunisia, must enter Brazil within 90 days from the date that their visa is issued. The visa will expire upon failure to enter within that time frame. It is the visa bearer’s responsibility to monitor this period of time. This requirement no longer applies to individuals traveling with passports from other countries.

Expedited Brazil Visa Service Notes

Click Here for a list of countries that are exempt for tourist and/or business visas.

Brazil Visa Jurisdictions and Processing Times

 Brazil Visa Jurisdictions

There are 9 Brazilian Consulates in the U.S., as shown below.  SPS can process visas at all of the Consulates listed below.  The processing times below are accurate, however it is also possible that the consulate will issue your visa faster in some cases, and slower in others, please plan your trip accordingly and be aware that delays can happen.  SPS is not responsible for delays caused by the Brazilian Consulates

Jurisdiction of Brazilian Consulates in the U.S.

Consulate General of Brazil in Atlanta, GA
Jurisdiction: States of Alabama, Georgia, South Carolina, Mississippi and Tennessee.

Standard Processing Time: 20-25 Business days

Consulate General of Brazil in Boston, MA
Jurisdiction: States of Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire and Vermont.

Standard Processing Time: 15-20 Business days

Consulate General of Brazil in Chicago, IL
 Jurisdiction: States of Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Nebraska, North Dakota, South Dakota, and Wisconsin

Standard Processing Time: 10-12 Business days

Consulate General of Brazil in Hartford, CT
Jurisdiction: States of Connecticut and Rhode Island

Standard Processing Time:  Contact SPS for details at 877.917.9438

Consulate General of Brazil in Houston, TX
Jurisdiction: States of Arkansas, Colorado, Kansas, Louisiana, New Mexico, Oklahoma, and Texas.

Standard Processing Time: 8-10 Business days

Consulate General of Brazil in Los Angeles, CA
Jurisdiction: States of Arizona, Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, Utah, Wyoming and the following counties in California: Imperial, Kern, Los Angeles, Orange, Riverside, San Bernardino, San Diego, San Luis Obispo, Santa Barbara and Ventura. Also the following American islands in the Pacific: Johnston, Midway, Wake, Howland, Jarvis and Baker, Palmira and Kingman.

Standard Processing Time: 30-35 Business days

Consulate General of Brazil in Miami, FL
Jurisdiction: State of Florida, Puerto Rico and US Virgin Islands.

Standard Processing option not available to Florida Jurisdiction Residents at this time, 7 Day, 5 Day, and 3-4 Day services are available  

Consulate General of Brazil in New York, NY
Jurisdiction: States of New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, and Bermuda Islands.

Processing Time: 8-10 business days

Consulate General of Brazil in San Francisco, CA
Jurisdiction: States of Alaska, Oregon, Washington and, in California, all counties not included in the jurisdiction of Los Angeles.

Standard Processing Time: 45-50 Business days

Consulate General of Brazil in Washington, DC
Jurisdiction: District of Columbia, and States of Delaware, Maryland, North Caroline, Virginia, West Virginia, Kentucky and Ohio, as well as American bases except Guam. 

Standard Processing Time: 15-20 business days

Please click here for Consular Offices in other countries.

Expedited Brazil Visa Service Pricing Options

Processing Option Service Fee Embassy Fee* Total Cost**
Standard Processing in Jurisdiction $75 $160 $235

*Swift Passport can obtain a money order for the consulate fee for $5.
**Total cost does not include return shipping. See options at checkout.